Wednesday, March 10, 2010

in the still of the night

As usual when I finally get around to posting, I probably should be sleeping. Oh well, I can sleep when I'm old and retired. But then that's the odd thing...old people can't sleep. They all seem to get up at the crack of dawn. So maybe I'll sleep...hmm...I know...I'll learn to live on not much sleep. That, my fellow mothers is the answer to sleep. Just learn to live with less. When I don't feel like waking up tomorrow at 5:30 I will tell myself that sleep is highly over rated, cuz it is right?!

On the up side, its currently 11:32 and Lucas has been sleeping since 7:30 and he' been in his bed since 9:30. I wonder how long he will sleep for tonight. Oh and good rule of thumb...if your child has an alterately runny and stuffy green boogery nose for a month - it's probably a sinus infection. Save yourself alot of headache and should I or shouldnt I and just go to the dr. and get the pink stuff. Lucas has been taking the pink stuff really well since Sunday and his nose is super clear. Yay! At first it was an epic struggle to get him to take it but after some prayer he now takes his meds like a champ. Not quite as well as his drug loving older brother but pretty well. And speaking of his older brother, I have never met a kid that loved taking medicine more than #1. The kid would take meds all the time if I let him. Thank goodness for flavored liquid vitamins!

Jonah is also getting really good at talking on the phone. It's so sweet to hear him have a conversation. Sunday night he talked to Aunt Jamie and Friday night he talked to Elias' friend Nate (whom he's never met) for like 7 minutes straight!

Oh and big news! I got Jonah's 1 year book in and I love it! except for I messed up and 1 of the pages got printed twice. Urgh. So i'm going to have the correct one printed and just stick it in. And speaking of books....Here is the cover page and page 2 of Lucas' first year book.

Photobucket
Photobucket

I know I posted again and its not even been a month! lol. now i'm going to bed.

Sleep tight all! it's 11:42 and this momma is outa here!

7 comments:

Organized Chaos said...

Love Lucas' pages! Can't wait to see Jonah's book.

Kelly said...

WOW! WOW! WOW! Those are gorgeous pages!! We're getting spoiled with 2 posts ! Keep spoiling us!!

Rochelle said...

Love the book pages -- where did you create them? Sinus infection, huh? Well... Jackson has had a running nose for like 2 weeks... Hmmm... I might need to take him in!

Heidi said...

love the pages!!! love love love!!!!

doesn't it feel good? i wouldn't know
'cause i don't get much of that done, but it's on my list!!!!!
xo

Meghan said...

hooray! thanks for sharing!

Life with Kaishon said...

Wow. You are so talented. These look perfect.

Liz said...

Lucas is such a cute baby. These pictures are amazing! And, I have to say, you look cute pregnant! :)